Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#1
Hi Guys,

I have a VDI file which I would like to mount as a disk within maemo, however I am a total linux noob so not even sure if its possible.

I plan on giving it a try tonight when I get home from work but before I do I thought I'd run it passed some experts on here to see if its a fools-errand.

Mounting a VDI (virtualbox hdd image) file is possible in linux, as this fella managed http://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtop...asc&highlight= however do all of those commands even exist within the linux kernal on the N900? Will it be able to handle ntfs etc?

I have some limited experience using the mount command so I know that one is there, as I have truecrypt installed and use the mount command to mount containers.

Any feedback or suggestions would be good before I go blindly attempting it

Cheers
Jamie

---------------------------
solved!

the command to mount my vdi was this

as root (and assuming that u have created a mount point in /media)

losetup -o 33280 dev/loop0 ntfs.vdi
mount -o uid=29999 /dev/loop0 /media/ntfs

to unmount:

umount /media/ntfs
losetup -d /dev/loop0


thanks to all that helped!

Last edited by jamiefuller; 2010-10-09 at 17:22. Reason: solved problem
 
ZogG's Avatar
Posts: 1,389 | Thanked: 1,857 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Israel
#2
sure have mount command as it's basic linux command. the question is the thing u want to mount is fat or ntfs as not sure there are ntfs-3g driver for maemo
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ZogG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#3
Thanks ZogG,

I have installed the trucrypt kernal settings which I think also supports samba and ntfs, but not sure, worst comes to the worst though I can always make sure the vdi file is fat32, thanks again for your feedback.
 
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#4
Ok, so got home, created a very small (25mb) fat formatted vdi file, stuck a simple file in it so I could see if I could access it once mounted.

I copied the file over to my n900 and tried the following command
Code:
mount -o loop,offset=33280,umask=000 test.vdi /media/test
but that returned...
Code:
Mount: Mounting /dev/loop0/ on /media/test failed: Invalid Argument
so I tried
Code:
mount -t fat -o loop,offset=33280,umask=000 test.vdi /media/test
but this time I got
Code:
Mount: Mounting /dev/loop0/ on /media/test failed: No Such Device
Is this because of a problem with the loop interface on the n900?

the file test.vdi exists no problem as does the mount point /media/test but I'm a little lost beyond this point so any help would be awesome, or even suggestions of alternative options in the command line.

Cheers
Jamie

EDIT ***

I have just tried successfully to mount an ISO file, so I think the loop device must be ok. I am now suspecting the offset option being the culprit. as if I try the same mount command for isos but with the "offset=0" option I get invalid argument too...

Last edited by jamiefuller; 2010-10-08 at 18:49. Reason: New Info...
 
Posts: 317 | Thanked: 787 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Krakow, Poland
#5
Check if you have loop device on your N900 (ls /dev/loop* should return some of them). If you do not have this try installing kernel-power - this one has loop support for sure (amongst other cook features).
 

The Following User Says Thank You to dwaradzyn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#6
thanks dwaradzyn,

I do have titans PK installed, I have just updated my last post to include some extra info, I managed to mount an ISO so the loop must be ok, but it maybe isn't fully ssupported as I think the offset command is the problem now.

Please keep those ideas a-coming
 
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#7
okeydokey...

quick update, found a command called losetup so did this...

losetup -o 33280 /dev/loop0 test.vdi

then

mount /dev/loop0 /media/test

and it worked!!! awesome, now need to test an ntfs file.

and also how to un-losetup

=)
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jamiefuller For This Useful Post:
woody14619's Avatar
Posts: 1,455 | Thanked: 3,309 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Rochester, NY
#8
Great to know it can be done, and thanks for following up with the solution when you found it. You make want to change your title to include the tag [Solution], so others doing a search will look here vs other threads that may not have a solution.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to woody14619 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 304 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Milton Keynes, UK
#9
Hi Woody,

I will do just as soon as I iron out a few bugs, the big one at the moment is ntfs is mounted as readonly, and the file browser doesnt show read-only files...which makes it hard to browse files.

once I have a fully working script I'll flag it as solved. =)
 
Posts: 992 | Thanked: 738 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Low Earth Orbit
#10
You need ntfs-3g to mount ntfs as read/write.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to kureyon For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:09.